Creature Catchers is available for 24 hour skunk removal services in South Shore, MA. We can trap, remove and exclude skunks from your property.
When Is It Most Common to Find Skunks?
Skunks are often found more often in February and March, when they’re mating. In May and June you can find them grubbing in your lawn. This picks up again in late July, continuing through mid–October. Also during that period, “rabid” skunks are active during the daytime.
Striped skunk (Mephitis mephitis)
Size: 20–30″ long, including 10–15″ tail. They weigh 6–12 pounds.
Signs you have a skunk in your residential area.
Sounds: Adults skunks are generally quiet, although you’ll hear them stamp their feet. Young skunks are more vocal, especially when playing. You may hear teeth clicking, hissing, grunts, growls, purrs, squeals, and shrill screeches.
Skunk scat is typically found near their feeding or day-bed sites, often in latrines where you will find a variety of droppings deposited over a period of time. Their scat is traditionally about 1/2″ in diameter and often cigar shaped with blunt ends but that will vary depending on the food consumed.
Odor: Skunks odor is very nauseating, penetrating, and known by all
Tracks: A Skunks track are relatively small compared to their body size. They have 5 toes on all feet, smooth continuous palm pads, long front nails.
Evidence of their feeding:
Funnel-shaped holes in lawns, 3–4 inches in diameter, where skunks dig for grubs. Eggs that have been crushed at one end, with shell fragments pushed inside. (Raccoons usually remove one end of the shell without crushing it. Foxes carry eggs away. Weasels and mink crush the entire egg.) Another sign that skunks have been raiding the chicken house is if only one or two birds have been killed, because most other predators will kill several birds.
Opportunist. Their diet changes seasonally. Skunks eat primarily insects (including ground bees and wasps), as well as earthworms, snakes, mice, moles, fruit, nuts, fish, amphibians, crustaceans, birds, eggs of birds and turtles, poultry, garbage, pet food, and carrion. They’re particularly fond of grubs, and occasionally raid vegetable gardens.
Typical activity patterns:
Social style: Generally solitary, except for female with dependent young, and when denning in winter.
Daily activity: Nocturnal. During the summer, may see daytime activity, as females forage with their young. May bed down during summer in open sites away from the den.
Hibernation patterns: Skunks sleep deeply for up to 3 1/2 months at a time but are not true hibernators. They’ll emerge periodically during warm spells and during the mating season. Skunks den alone, or in a group of 2–7 females and 1 male. They may lose up to 38% of their body weight during the winter.
Distribution in MA and the Northeast: Common. Skunk can reach densities of 50 skunks/square mile in suburban areas. Skunks are very common in Boston and Massschusetts towns.
Habitat: Widespread, from coastal habitats to mature woodlands and small woodlots. Prefers open fields, lawns, and agricultural areas with areas of mixed shrubs and forest edges, near buildings, barns, or porches.
Territory and home range: Skunks rarely travel more than one mile from their den except during breeding season.
Pair bonding style: Polygamous. Females raise young alone. (Male skunks will kill their young.)
Breeding dates: Late February through March. Gestation takes about 62–75 days.
Birthing period: May through early June.
Litter size: 2–10, often 4–7.
Weaning dates: At 2 months old.
Amount of time young remain with parents beyond weaning date: Kits forage with their mother when they’re 7 weeks old. They’re independent at 3 months, and disperse in the fall.